Mark of Athena (Cover) – Rick Riordan

U mad bros?OMG.

Oh. My. GOD.

IT’S OUT IT’S OUT IT’S OUT!!!!!

I’m leaving it big so that you can see it and all, since most sites have it tiny.

Anyway. LOOK AT IT!!!!!

Ok, to the review.

There’s an owl in the background (the mark of athena), and Jason and Percy are obviously having some epic battle of lightning vs. water and it’s all epic and stuff. Percy is on Blackjack? No idea which horse Jason has.

AND CAN I JUST SAY I LOVE IT SO MUCH

Why are they fighting? Please leave suggestions, because I have no idea and I really want to know.

Also, EXTRACT.

So Rick Riordan read out some of the first chapter at his events promoting the last Kane Chronicles book (A series I still need to read), and it ended BEFORE ANNABETH MET PERCY. But now there’s a new one that I think is the entire chapter.

So, in this extract (oh, spoilers) Annabeth sees his face. For like a second. And that’s enough to make me happy for today. I still need the book as badly as before, but this makes up for it a bit.

For those of you who can’t find where to read it, here’s a link.

I’m really hoping this means Annabeth is one of the seven. But I’m really scared that she isn’t. Please, please, please be one of the seven.

Oh, and, for those of you who haven’t seen it, here’s the summary.

Summary

“In The Son of Neptune, Percy, Hazel, and Frank met in Camp Jupiter, the Roman equivalent of Camp Halfblood, and traveled to the land beyond the gods to complete a dangerous quest. The third book in the Heroes of Olympus series will unite them with Jason, Piper, and Leo. But they number only six—who will complete the Prophecy of Seven?

The Greek and Roman demigods will have to cooperate in order to defeat the giants released by the Earth Mother, Gaea. Then they will have to sail together to the ancient land—Greece itself—to find the Doors of Death. What exactly are the Doors of Death? Much of the prophesy remains a mystery…

With old friends and new friends joining forces, a marvelous ship, fearsome foes, and an exotic setting, The Mark of Athena promises to be another unforgettable adventure by master storyteller Rick Riordan.”

See, I’m pretty sure it’s going to be someone new that joins the seven, BUT I WANT IT TO BE ANNABETH. It has to be Annabeth. Please make it Annabeth.

Mark of Athena seems like it’s going to be awesome. It’s Rick Riordan, I wouldn’t expect any less of him. No, not awesome. EPIC.

Advertisements

4 responses to this post.

  1. Jason has the storm horse that he converted to the good side right before he saved Hera from MEGAGIANT man….. the horse dissapeared after Hera took her true god form and burnt all the monsters but i think they find the horse again in this book…… or maybe they found it during the sun of Neptune timeline while they were building the ship…….. Percy and Jason are definitely gonna have some fights on decisions and on who is the leader and stuff like that…. but its not gonna be like a legit fight…. it is going to be arguments kinda like the arguments between Percy and Thalia

    Reply

  2. have yall read jasper jones and faerie wars yet?

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: